Camellia Seed Oil – Oriental Olive Oil » Organic Passion

Recent Posts

July 9, 2008- Was Away

June 24, 2008- Decoding the Fruit

June 23, 2008- Learning To Breathe - Properly

June 19, 2008- Protecting Your Home from Hidden Allergens

June 13, 2008- Father’s Day is June 15!


Camellia Seed Oil – Oriental Olive Oil

Most tea-lovers are familiar with Camellia Sasangua and Camellia Sinensis , the tea leaves extracted to brew their favourite cup of tea.

Camellia

Over the last few years, there has been an increase of tea seed oil being used in western cuisines especially in countries like UK, Germany, US and Canada.

Tea seed oil is obtained principally from Camellia oleifera, which grows widely in 17 provinces of South-China. This camellia fruit is a dry capsule divided into 1-5 compartments, each containing 1-8 seeds.

Camellia Seed

Camellia Seed Oil or Tea seed oil should not be confused with tea tree oil or melaleuca oil, which is a native essential oil found in Australia for its medicinal application.

This oil is the main cooking oil in southern provinces of China, about one seventh of the entire China population. It enjoys similar characteristics with Olive oil with its high mono unsaturated fats contents (75-85%). In addition, it is high in vitamin E, polyphenol and other trace minerals, zero cholesterol, trans fat, omega 3,6 and 9.

It is frequently used in salad dressing, marinades, for sautéing, stir fry, dips, steam and deep fry.

It’s rich heritage is dated back 2300 years ago during the Song Dynasty where the tea seed oil is used as royal gourmet cuisine for the Royal family only. It’s health properties was recorded in the Compendium of Materia Medica and ancient Traditional Chinese Medicine journals for the following benefits :

1. lower cholesterol
2. natural disinfectant
3. improve immunity system
4. cleanse colon
5. improve complexion, promote hair growth
6. heal scar marks
7. relieve heatiness
8. reduce constipation problem

Tea seed oil is nearly odourless, pale yellow in colour with light viscosity and light nutty taste. It has a long shelf life of 18 months and should be stored in a cool dry place, away from direct sunlight.

Camellia seed oil is also a common base ingredient in many shampoos, hair conditioners, moisturiser, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy products, massage oil,etc.

In Japanese, Tsubaki means camellia and it is a traditional culture to use its tea seed oil for skin, scalp and hair care.

With the rising awareness of Health and natural ingredients and organic food and cosmetics heating up, more consumers are switching to plant based ,natural and environmental friendly products.

About The Author:
Desmond Chua, Managing Director of Ektiv International exports Organic Camellia Seed Oil and its related byproducts to Europe, US, Japan, Australia and Singapore. Visit www.ektiv.com for more information.


Top Blogs
Share and Enjoy: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • del.icio.us
  • Furl
  • Reddit
  • scuttle
  • YahooMyWeb
  • Digg
  • Live
  • StumbleUpon
  • Technorati
  • TwitThis



---------------------------------------------------------------- Miessence

Related Posts
International Beauty Tips
How Organic is your Organic Sunscreen? (2)
Olive Oil, A Great Solution For Hair And Skin Care

Leave a Comment